Most of the photos here at Rabbit Run Cottage
can be enlarged just by clicking on each one!
There you go...see? Easy!

Tuesday, May 08, 2007

A List For A Twist

Our Cheryl had a great list today....I thought I would give it a try. Not that I like doing lists or anything. Nope. I just do not really like them...um...well, you don't believe that do you? Nope huh? So, here goes...
Do you still have tonsils? – Uh huh, and my appendix and my original hair color. Okay, so that last one is a little fib. OKAAAAYYY...a HUGE fib. Sorry. I am so ashamed.
~~~~~~~~
Would you bungee jump? – I really don't think so...not at this age with one very bad knee. I don't think they have a rubber band strong enough with which to fling me around.
~~~~~~~~
If you could do anything in the world for a living what would it be? –I would be a Broadway set designer. Or a free lance photographer...
Wait! I would be Brian Dennehy's press agent. No, he has a good one...hm...his gopher?? I could do that. Does anyone know if he needs one?? I would be sooo good.
~~~~~~~~
Do you consider yourself well organized? –I used to. I was so organized it was terrible...I had to be. We moved so often and were in and out of so many houses thanks to the US Navy that if I had not been organized our lives would have been crazy! Heck, they were crazy enough!
Now? Not as much. I have not moved in 5 years and a person gets settled. Then there was a little whirlwind named Grace that arrived. Organization is not her best talent. : ) I do purge and sort every few months and re do the garage and drawers and storage room every few months too. Self preservation!
~~~~~~~~
Any Addictions? – Oh wow...movies. Seeing them and acquiring them on DVD. Coca Cola, M & Ms, being on the Internet, collecting decorating books...where should I stop?
~~~~~~~~
From what news source do you receive the bulk of your news? – I go back and forth between
CNN and MSNBC and The Today Show in the morning. And reading the morning paper is one of my little joys.
~~~~~~~~
Would you rather go to a carnival or circus? – A carnival. In the country, in late Summer, in the evening while eating corn on the cob! Just like Pollyanna!
~~~~~~~~
What is the first thing you do when you wake up in the morning? – I hop right out of bed, fling open the window and shout, "Good morning world!" Then I cheerily brush my teeth, wash my face and dress in one of my pretty little house dresses. I add a touch of make up, perfume and my strand of pearls. I run down the stairs and into the kitchen to begin fixing my family their breakfasts. I make each one whatever they have requested the night before. No request is denied! I walk the dog, putter in the garden, do some laundry, clean up the bathrooms while singing operatic arias....oh, then I *actually* wake up, hit the snooze alarm and grumble to Bill.
~~~~~~~~
Have you ever gone to therapy? – Yes. I used to think I could not admit that but now, I easily do. It helped me to know that other women asked for help and now I share that too. I have always been so hard on myself, so easily upset, so worried about so much. When we contemplated adopting a daughter, I decided that I did not wish to pass this on to her. I wanted to improve these traits and the help I received has enriched my life. I also take something for anxiety. I have no problem admitting this fact. My hormones were out of whack and I was just drowning in worry and stress and so many wonderful people have been such a help. I have learned to live one day at a time and not stress about everything! I adopted the prayer...Dear God, please help me accept what I cannot change....
I do not say any of this flippantly. It was a hard road for me and I am still working on it all. But each day gets easier and I look at life with much more faith and light and hope now.
~~~~~~~~
If you could have one super power what would it be? – To clean the house and do the laundry with the snap of my fingers! And to fly...I will have lots more time to fly now that my house is clean and the laundry is done. I am flying off to Paris now...in my pretty house dress, strand of pearls....
~~~~~~~~
Have you ever gone camping? – Yes I have. Several times. I don't hate it and have actually liked a few of those experiences. Yet still, I must admit that I LOVE to *camp* at hotels with
showers and fluffy beds and WIFI and In Room Movies and room service. Not a lot of marshmallow roasts over campfires this way though...
~~~~~~~~
What was your first car? – 1974 AMC Hornet Hatchback. Deep beige with brown and white race striping, cushy interior and it had a real no kidding FM RADIO!!!!! FM!!! I was thrilled!!! FM!! Hey! That was a HUGE deal back in the dark ages.
~~~~~~~~
Do you go to church? – Yes we do. Most of the time...It is a wonderful way to begin the week!
~~~~~~~~
Favorite flower? – Daisies, lilacs...yellow roses...hydrangea blossoms, sunflowers.
~~~~~~~~
Your favorite potato chip? – Mikesell's Groovy Original Chips
~~~~~~~~
Astrological sign? – Scorpio
~~~~~~~~
Do you own a gun? – Nope, I do not. I heartily endorse anyone's right to legally own a gun if they are trained to use it. Me...nope. I am not naive but I do not want one. That is just me...
~~~~~~~~
What do you think of hot dogs? – Well, they can get pretty gamy smelling and their tongues hang way down and they slobber. But they are sooo cute. Oh. You mean those edible hot dogs....on little buns.
Yummy!
~~~~~~~~
Favorite “geek-out” TV show? Hm...what would this constitute? I love all the Law and Orders...is that geek TV?? I also watch The Wiggles on The Disney Channel...okay. That DOES make me a geek. But I KNEW that!
~~~~~~~~
Do you eat Oreos whole or split them apart? I often open them and eat each piece separately after licking the filling off. But if dunking, I just pop the while thing in.
Now, aren't you glad you asked??

6 comments:

Ziggywigs said...

Wow what a great blog....a real eclectic mix. I enjoyed reading and looking at your pics....i like Brian Dennehy too..think it's his eyes.

PEA said...

ROFL I loved your answers...but do you know what's scary? You have the same kind of sense of humour that I do when it comes with smarta** answers! lol I was interested in learning that you are on medication for anxiety...I am too! I've been struggling with anxiety/agoraphobia for over 15 years and it's just this last year that they finally found meds that help me! Now they can't keep me home, I'm all over the place! lol xox

Southern Heart said...

I enjoyed reading your answers today/ I think that these little lists are fun, and you learn a lot about people---I followed your and Cheryl's lead and did one, also!

Hope your week is going well!

Andrea

Sheila said...

That was a great list! Loved your answers. I'll do this one tomorrow!

PAT said...

Loved reading this list. What a coinkydink, our mornings begin the same!;-)

Pat
Back Porch Musings

Dawn Bibbs said...

Sue, you are too much. I actually tagged you with this list...so now you're off the hook...since you had such great answers. You referenced "our" Pollyanna again, I see. :-)