Most of the photos here at Rabbit Run Cottage
can be enlarged just by clicking on each one!
There you go...see? Easy!

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Sweet Sunflowers And Football Highlights

This weekend found the 4 of us in Greenville, Ohio with our squad
going up against the Greenville Wave.
Onto the field...we are ready to rumble! Half time dance routine by some lovely cheerleaders!
Hello girls!
The victory tunnels are always made up of the families in
attendance...it's such a wonderful tradition.
There goes Grace through the victory tunnel!
6 and 0 baby! 6 and 0!
My kids...I kinda love 'em. *grin*
There were some wonderful older homes near the ball field.
Of course you know I had to take a peek...
The beautiful City Hall
Great little shops, restaurants and the people are really friendly...
Aw Mom, not really? You really want a picture of me in here?
Come on Gracie! It is a cool bathroom! Let's show it off!
Original tile and a great tin ceiling! Loved it.
Hey Sheila! This is for you! 2 more Bathroom Divas!
Broadway Joe's is a coffee house inside this great old building. We all got delicious hot chocolate with steamed milk and some homemade chocolate chop cookies. Yummy.
Annie Oakley is from this area and the museum just up the street has a great deal of her memorabilia. We look forward to returning so we can visit the Garst Museum and check out all the little shops. By the end of the games, most place in town were shutting their doors for the day.
Oh well...that just gives us a good excuse to take a little drive some Sunday afternoon!
"Little Sure Shot"
So, when you find a sweet field of sunflowers, what do you do? Yep. Haul out the kid and snap away. And nope. Dan wanted no part of Mom's impromptu photo session today! Hmpf.
Now, what is prettier than sunlight on a a field of sunflowers? It was a perfect Fall day and I am blessed to have shared it with my family.
After returning home we had dinner with my Mom and then we hopped back to Rabbit Run to relax and watch a movie. Is anything better than curling up on the couch with your family (and that includes 2 cats and 1 dog!) to watch an old film?
Tonight it was "Some Like It Hot" with one of my all time favorite people, Jack Lemmon.
What could be sweeter than a day like this?
I hope your weekend is treating you well and that the sun shines, if not in the sky, at least in your heart. As always, I send each one of you...
Love and Hugs,
Susie Q

4 comments:

Bonnie said...

I've been slacking in the reading blogs department this week. Love all your photos as usual. Grace is such a beauty and Dan is so handsome. I love the pictures of Grace with the sunflowers. The yellow is her shirt and the yellow in the flowers is the same shade. Yeah for you guys 6-0.

RaNaeLuvsEwes said...

Great pics I too think the ones of Gracie in the sunflowers are my favorites very cute. That girl loves you to death I'd never stand near a commode for a picture LOL

Its So Very Cheri said...

Thanks you for your sweet comments. I hope you come often and leave lots of comments-that's how I get to know you and if you aren't a follower that you will follow me as well. Lots of fun things coming soon.

Cheri

Sherri S said...

Oh.My.GOSH! I loveeeeeeeeeee sunflowers. Your photos are AMAZING! Cute little town too.